Airlines PNG

We sell 102 Flights routes operated by Airlines PNG, on their fares and their conditions.

AustraliaIndonesiaIndian OceanJakartaJakartaSydneySydneySingaporeSingaporeMelbourneMelbournePerthPerthPalembangPalembangAucklandAucklandMakassarMakassarAdelaideAdelaideBandar LampungBandar LampungPadangPadangDenpasarDenpasarBukit Rahman PutraBukit Rahman PutraKupangKupangManadoManadoJayapuraJayapuraPaluPaluAmbon CityAmbon CityBrisbaneBrisbanePort MoresbyPort MoresbyMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)

Airlines PNG runs 102 routes we sell across 3 countries, calling at 18 places. The cheapest fare is €31.41. A median route runs 371 km, about 30m at the carrier's typical cruising speed of 740 km/h.

Checked 15 October 2026Priced for 15 October 2026One passenger, all fees included

Profile

What Airlines PNG runs

  • 102Routes we sell
  • 18Places served
  • 3Countries
  • 371 kmMedian route
  • 2,093 kmLongest route
A typical journey
The median Airlines PNG route we sell is 371 km, which is about 30m at their typical cruising speed of 740 km/h.
Fare conditions
Fares on this carrier cannot be changed or refunded once booked.
On board
No fleet amenity list published by this carrier.
Carbon per passenger
About 209 grams per passenger kilometre, which is roughly 77.5 kg over a median route.
Where it runs
Routes in 3 countries on our network.
Busiest places
Port Moresby, Lae, Mt Hagen, Niigata, Goroka, Kimbe, Kokopo, Madang
Routes

Routes operated by Airlines PNG

Priced from the same engine that answers the search box, on the next three weeks of departures.

Routes operated by Airlines PNG, with the cheapest fare and the fastest journey we sell on each.
RouteFromFastestDistance
Popondetta to Port Moresby flight€31.413h 47m143 km
Port Moresby to Popondetta flight€31.413h 46m143 km
Mt Hagen to Wewak flight€43.803h 58m265 km
Wewak to Mt Hagen flight€43.803h 56m265 km
Kimbe to Kokopo flight€44.983h 56m272 km
Kokopo to Kimbe flight€44.983h 58m272 km
Niigata to Tokoname flight€46.754h 6m391 km
Tokoname to Niigata flight€46.754h 7m391 km
Lae to Port Moresby flight€49.114h 2m307 km
Port Moresby to Lae flight€49.114h307 km
Madang to Wewak flight€49.113h 59m303 km
Wewak to Madang flight€49.113h 59m303 km
Kimbe to Lae flight€57.964h 4m371 km
Lae to Kimbe flight€57.964h 6m371 km
Goroka to Port Moresby flight€65.044h 8m424 km
Port Moresby to Goroka flight€65.044h 10m424 km
Daru to Port Moresby flight€66.224h 9m435 km
Port Moresby to Daru flight€66.224h 10m435 km
Niigata to Sapporo flight€67.404h 22m604 km
Sapporo to Niigata flight€67.404h 22m604 km
Kobe to Niigata flight€74.484h 17m499 km
Niigata to Kobe flight€74.484h 18m499 km
Mt Hagen to Port Moresby flight€76.844h 18m515 km
Port Moresby to Mt Hagen flight€76.844h 15m515 km
Mendi to Port Moresby flight€79.204h 21m534 km
Port Moresby to Mendi flight€79.204h 17m534 km
Kimbe to Port Moresby flight€80.974h 18m547 km
Port Moresby to Kimbe flight€80.974h 19m547 km
Kokopo to Port Moresby flight€114.604h 41m803 km
Port Moresby to Kokopo flight€114.604h 42m803 km
Brisbane to Port Moresby flight€234.966h 19m2,093 km
Port Moresby to Brisbane flight€234.966h 19m2,093 km

The flight gets you into Port Moresby. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Port Moresby for the night the flight gets in

Sort by distance from Boroko and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Catchment

How far people travel to get here

Every origin we sell by Flights, grouped by how far it is in a straight line.

Straight line distance from each origin we sell, not the distance the route runs.
DistanceRoutesShareNearest of them
Under 200 km2020%Goroka, 130 km
200 to 600 km6665%Lae, 214 km
600 to 1,500 km1212%Niigata, 604 km
Over 1,500 km44%Brisbane, 2093 km

Common questions about Airlines PNG

What does Airlines PNG run?

Airlines PNG runs 102 of the Flights routes we sell, calling at 18 places across 3 countries Those routes come from the published operator catalogue rather than from a list we wrote, so a route only appears here if the carrier actually serves it.

How much do Airlines PNG tickets cost?

The cheapest Airlines PNG fare we sell is €31.41 for one passenger, across 102 routes The median route runs 371 km in a straight line. Fares include taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so the figure here is the figure at checkout.

Are Airlines PNG tickets refundable?

Airlines PNG fares cannot be changed or refunded once booked, across all 102 routes we sell. The condition is shown again on the offer and once more before you pay.

What is the longest route Airlines PNG runs?

The longest Airlines PNG route we sell runs from Brisbane to Port Moresby, 2,093 km in a straight line. A median journey with this carrier takes about 30m at their typical cruising speed, so the long routes are considerably more than that.

Where does Airlines PNG operate?

Airlines PNG is based in Papua New Guinea and runs routes we sell in 3 countries The places it calls at most often are Port Moresby, Lae, Mount Hagen. Those are computed from the routes in the catalogue rather than from anything the carrier tells us about its own network.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labelled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Fares, Carbon, Catchment

Other Flights operators

The flight gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Left luggage near Boroko

Most of the points near Boroko open before the first train and shut after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this