South African Airways
We sell 216 Flights routes operated by South African Airways, on their fares and their conditions.
South African Airways runs 216 routes we sell across 32 countries, calling at 54 places. The cheapest fare is €46.75. A median route runs 1,537 km, about 2h 5m at the carrier's typical cruising speed of 740 km/h.
What South African Airways runs
- 216Routes we sell
- 54Places served
- 32Countries
- 1,537 kmMedian route
- 12,839 kmLongest route
- A typical journey
- The median South African Airways route we sell is 1,537 km, which is about 2h 5m at their typical cruising speed of 740 km/h.
- Fare conditions
- Fares on this carrier cannot be changed or refunded once booked.
- On board
- No fleet amenity list published by this carrier.
- Carbon per passenger
- About 209 grams per passenger kilometre, which is roughly 321.2 kg over a median route.
- Where it runs
- Routes in 32 countries on our network.
- Busiest places
- Johannesburg, Cape Town, Accra, Dakar, Durban, Port Elizabeth, Libreville, London
Routes operated by South African Airways
Priced from the same engine that answers the search box, on the next three weeks of departures.
The flight gets you into Accra. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A room in Accra for the night the flight gets in
Sort by distance from Accra Central Station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.
Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.
How far people travel to get here
Every origin we sell by Flights, grouped by how far it is in a straight line.
| Distance | Routes | Share | Nearest of them |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 to 600 km | 38 | 18% | Gaborone, 275 km |
| 600 to 1,500 km | 70 | 32% | Johannesburg, 603 km |
| Over 1,500 km | 108 | 50% | Cape Town, 1587 km |
Common questions about South African Airways
What does South African Airways run?
South African Airways runs 216 of the Flights routes we sell, calling at 54 places across 32 countries Those routes come from the published operator catalogue rather than from a list we wrote, so a route only appears here if the carrier actually serves it.
How much do South African Airways tickets cost?
The cheapest South African Airways fare we sell is €46.75 for one passenger, across 216 routes The median route runs 1,537 km in a straight line. Fares include taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so the figure here is the figure at checkout.
Are South African Airways tickets refundable?
South African Airways fares cannot be changed or refunded once booked, across all 216 routes we sell. The condition is shown again on the offer and once more before you pay.
What is the longest route South African Airways runs?
The longest South African Airways route we sell runs from Johannesburg to New York City, 12,839 km in a straight line. A median journey with this carrier takes about 2h 5m at their typical cruising speed, so the long routes are considerably more than that.
Where does South African Airways operate?
South African Airways is based in South Africa and runs routes we sell in 32 countries The places it calls at most often are Johannesburg, Cape Town, Accra. Those are computed from the routes in the catalogue rather than from anything the carrier tells us about its own network.
Where these numbers come from
Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.
Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labelled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.
Other Flights operators
Show all 60 operatorsShow fewer operators
Ryanair
American Airlines
Wizz Air
Delta Air Lines
Turkish Airlines
Southwest Airlines
Air China
SkyWest
Transavia France
Air France
Lufthansa
Eurowings
Jet2.com
Air Canada
Vueling Airlines
British Airways
Norwegian Air Shuttle
Thomsonfly
Pegasus Airlines
IndiGo Airlines
Scandinavian Airlines System
Frontier Airlines
VOLOTEA Airways
Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Condor Flugdienst
SunExpress
Iberia Airlines
Corendon Airlines
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Korean Air
Qatar Airways
Transavia Holland
JetBlue Airways
TUI fly Belgium
Air India Limited
Xiamen Airlines
Allegiant Air
WestJet
S7 Airlines
Finnair
Emirates
Republic Airways
Aegean Airlines
Swiss International Air Lines
Brussels Airlines
Endeavor Air
Ural Airlines
Austrian Airlines
EasyJet (DS)
Asiana Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines
Cathay Pacific
All Nippon Airways
Spring Airlines
Air India Express
Azul
Alaska Airlines
AJet
Sunclass Airlines
TAP Portugal
The flight gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage near Accra Central Station
Most of the points near Accra Central Station open before the first train and shut after the last one.
Check Accra on StasherOr try Bounce
Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.