George Town, Penang, Malaysia

Denpasar to George Town

Compare trains, coaches, flights and ferries from Denpasar to George Town. From €182.45, fastest 7h 56m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Denpasar to George Town runs about 3 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €182.45, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 7h 56m over 2,350 km, on services run by 4 operators across 1 mode.

Checked 23 September 2026Priced for 13 October 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €182.45, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for 13 October 2026

€182.45

  • 180%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Denpasar

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 3Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €518.16Thu24
  2. about €441.46Fri25
  3. about €398.98Sat26
  4. about €383.05Sun27
  5. about €293.96Mon28
  6. about €341.75Tue29
  7. about €288.06Wed30
  8. about €317.56Thu1
  9. about €314.61Fri2
  10. about €268.59Sat3
  11. about €259.74Sun4
  12. about €247.94Mon5
  13. about €250.30Tue6
  14. about €202.51Wed7
  15. about €237.91Thu8
  16. about €225.52Fri9
  17. about €232.01Sat10
  18. about €234.37Sun11
  19. about €222.57Mon12
  20. about €182.45Tue13
  21. about €208.41Wed14

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The flight gets you into George Town. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in George Town for the night the flight gets in

Sort by distance from Komtar station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Denpasar to George Town

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €193.6690 days
  2. €202.5160 days
  3. €184.8145 days
  4. €213.1330 days
  5. €208.4121 days
  6. €202.5114 days
  7. €288.067 days
  8. €398.983 days
  9. €518.161 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 45 days ahead, at €184.81.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and dearest lead time is 180 percent. The dearest point is €518.16, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 45 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€518.16€184.81137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 45 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Denpasar to George Town and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

2,350 km

2,273 km as the crow flies, 3% further by the route services take. The bearing runs north-west.

Who lives at each end

670,210158,336

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

IndiaIndonesiaThailandIndian OceanHo Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh CityJakartaJakartaBengaluruBengaluruQuezon CityQuezon CityCoimbatoreCoimbatoreDavao CityDavao CityPalembangPalembangPhnom PenhPhnom PenhMakassarMakassarTirunelveliTirunelveliBudtaBudtaPekanbaruPekanbaruCebu CityCebu CityPadangPadangMysuruMysuruMalangMalangDenpasarDenpasarGeorge TownGeorge TownMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 2,350 km against 2,273 km in a straight line, a detour of 3 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Kuala Lumpur, Surabaya, Singapore. The gap between arriving and leaving is 56 minutes, of which about 5 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 17 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

The fare from PEN into George Town is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi rank outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in George Town

Settled in advance, so the ride into George Town costs what it said it would rather than what the rank says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

The flight gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Left luggage near Komtar station

Most of the points near Komtar station open before the first train and shut after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Denpasar to George Town

The questions people actually ask about this journey, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Denpasar to George Town?

The fastest journey from Denpasar to George Town takes 7h 56m door to door, of which 3h 54m is spent moving, on the flight. Most services take around 8h 10m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Denpasar to George Town?

The cheapest fare from Denpasar to George Town is €182.45, as of 23 September 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €286.29. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Denpasar to George Town?

The cheapest way from Denpasar to George Town is by flight, at €182.45 for one passenger on 13 October 2026. That journey takes 8h 6m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Denpasar to George Town?

Fares from Denpasar to George Town bottom out around 45 days before departure, at €184.81. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the dearest lead time is 180 percent, measured on 23 September 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Denpasar to George Town?

Wednesday is the cheapest day to depart from Denpasar to George Town, at €208.41. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of 23 September 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Denpasar to George Town?

February is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Denpasar to George Town, at €158.85 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs services from Denpasar to George Town?

4 operators sell services from Denpasar to George Town across 1 mode: AirAsia, Garuda Indonesia, Indonesia AirAsia, Jetstar Asia Airways. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Denpasar to George Town?

0 percent of the services we sell from Denpasar to George Town are direct. The rest connect at Kuala Lumpur, Surabaya, Singapore, with about 56 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Denpasar to George Town use?

Services from Denpasar to George Town by flight leave from Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport DPS and arrive at Penang International Airport PEN. Allow about 3h 10m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Denpasar to George Town?

0 of the 4 operators we sell from Denpasar to George Town allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labelled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Denpasar to George Town on 23 September 2026: 2350 km of route against 2273 km in a straight line, 3 services a day, 4 operators a cheapest fare of €182.45, and 7h 56m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

Being on the water gives George Town a set of days out that do not start at a station.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of George Town and across Malaysia

Day trips that leave George Town in the morning and cover a good part of Malaysia by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Denpasar reaches 105 places in 32 countries on services we hold, over distances from 6 to 15,696 km. George Town reaches 85 places in 16 countries, from 31 to 9,899 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Denpasar

  • 105Places you can leave for
  • 32Countries
  • 43Operators

Arriving in George Town

Leaving George Town

  • 85Places you can leave for
  • 16Countries
  • 24Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this