Night skyline of Center City Philadelphia

Fort Worth to Philadelphia

Compare trains, coaches, flights and ferries from Fort Worth to Philadelphia. From €154.33, fastest 6h 25m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Fort Worth to Philadelphia runs about 1 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €154.33, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 6h 25m over 2,207 km, on services run by 2 operators across 1 mode.

Checked 22 September 2026Priced for 13 October 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €154.33, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for 13 October 2026

€154.33

  • 237%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Fort Worth

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 1Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Departure times on this route

12Go lists the departures it sells between Fort Worth and Philadelphia.

See departures on 12Go

Partner link. We earn nothing from this one.

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €519.54Wed23
  2. about €537.69Thu24
  3. about €437.04Fri25
  4. about €424.94Sat26
  5. about €390.29Sun27
  6. about €311.09Mon28
  7. about €265.44Tue29
  8. about €302.29Wed30
  9. about €296.78Thu1
  10. about €248.38Fri2
  11. about €307.24Sat3
  12. about €270.93Sun4
  13. about €264.33Mon5
  14. about €228.58Tue6
  15. about €198.33Wed7
  16. about €263.78Thu8
  17. about €195.03Fri9
  18. about €275.88Sat10
  19. about €232.43Sun11
  20. about €206.03Mon12
  21. about €154.33Tue13

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The train gets you into Philadelphia. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Philadelphia for the night the train gets in

Sort by distance from Philadelphia 30th Street and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Fort Worth to Philadelphia

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €199.4390 days
  2. €177.9860 days
  3. €188.4345 days
  4. €209.8830 days
  5. €154.3321 days
  6. €228.5814 days
  7. €265.447 days
  8. €437.043 days
  9. €519.541 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 21 days ahead, at €154.33.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and dearest lead time is 237 percent. The dearest point is €519.54, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 21 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€519.54€154.33137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 21 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Fort Worth to Philadelphia and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

1 hours ahead on arrival. The clock moves even though you do not.

The shape of it

2,207 km

2,134 km as the crow flies, 3% further by the route services take. The bearing runs north-east.

Who lives at each end

1,008,1061,573,916

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

United StatesMexicoTorontoTorontoChicagoChicagoQueensQueensHoustonHoustonPhoenixPhoenixSan AntonioSan AntonioCiudad JuárezCiudad JuárezJacksonvilleJacksonvilleColumbusColumbusCharlotteCharlotteIndianapolisIndianapolisHermosilloHermosilloDenverDenverOklahoma CityOklahoma CityBostonBostonDetroitDetroitFort WorthFort WorthPhiladelphiaPhiladelphiaMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 2,207 km against 2,134 km in a straight line, a detour of 3 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Dallas. The gap between arriving and leaving is 52 minutes, of which about 14 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 18 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

Who runs this route

The train gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Left luggage near Philadelphia 30th Street

Most of the points near Philadelphia 30th Street open before the first train and shut after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Fort Worth to Philadelphia

The questions people actually ask about this journey, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

The fastest journey from Fort Worth to Philadelphia takes 6h 25m door to door, of which 3h 45m is spent moving, on the train. Most services take around 6h 35m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

The cheapest fare from Fort Worth to Philadelphia is €154.33, as of 22 September 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €270.93. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

The cheapest way from Fort Worth to Philadelphia is by train, at €154.33 for one passenger on 13 October 2026. That journey takes 6h 34m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

Fares from Fort Worth to Philadelphia bottom out around 21 days before departure, at €154.33. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the dearest lead time is 237 percent, measured on 22 September 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

Tuesday is the cheapest day to depart from Fort Worth to Philadelphia, at €228.58. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of 22 September 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

February is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Fort Worth to Philadelphia, at €129.58 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs services from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

2 operators sell services from Fort Worth to Philadelphia across 1 mode: American Airlines, Dallas Area Rapid Transit. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

0 percent of the services we sell from Fort Worth to Philadelphia are direct. The rest connect at Dallas, with about 52 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Fort Worth to Philadelphia use?

Services from Fort Worth to Philadelphia by train leave from Fort Worth Central Station and arrive at Philadelphia International Airport PHL. Allow about 1h 57m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Fort Worth to Philadelphia?

1 of the 2 operators we sell from Fort Worth to Philadelphia allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labelled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Fort Worth to Philadelphia on 22 September 2026: 2207 km of route against 2134 km in a straight line, 1 services a day, 2 operators a cheapest fare of €154.33, and 6h 25m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

Being on the water gives Philadelphia a set of days out that do not start at a station.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Philadelphia and across United States

Day trips that leave Philadelphia in the morning and cover a good part of United States by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Fort Worth reaches 46 places in 2 countries on services we hold, over distances from 47 to 2,673 km. Philadelphia reaches 195 places in 28 countries, from 46 to 10,902 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Fort Worth

  • 46Places you can leave for
  • 2Countries
  • 3Operators

Arriving in Philadelphia

Leaving Philadelphia

  • 195Places you can leave for
  • 28Countries
  • 34Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this