Breathtaking view of Sydney's skyline silhouetted against a vivid orange sunset sky.

Taree to Sydney

Compare trains, coaches, flights and ferries from Taree to Sydney. From €31.41, fastest 3h 54m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Taree to Sydney runs about 1 times a day, with the first departure around 06:49 and the last around 06:49. One passenger pays €31.41, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 3h 54m over 254 km, on services run by 1 operator across 1 mode.

Checked 24 September 2026Priced for 12 October 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €31.41, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for 12 October 2026

€31.41

  • 79%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Taree

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 06:49First departure
  • 06:49Last departure
  • 1Services per day
  • 100%Run direct

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €56.19Fri25
  2. about €56.19Sat26
  3. about €52.06Sun27
  4. about €44.98Mon28
  5. about €44.39Tue29
  6. about €46.75Wed30
  7. about €41.44Thu1
  8. about €41.44Fri2
  9. about €42.03Sat3
  10. about €35.54Sun4
  11. about €33.18Mon5
  12. about €37.31Tue6
  13. about €37.90Wed7
  14. about €40.85Thu8
  15. about €35.54Fri9
  16. about €42.03Sat10
  17. about €39.67Sun11
  18. about €31.41Mon12
  19. about €34.95Tue13
  20. about €31.41Wed14
  21. about €44.39Thu15

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The flight gets you into Sydney. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Sydney for the night the flight gets in

Sort by distance from North Sydney railway station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Taree to Sydney

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €36.7290 days
  2. €31.4160 days
  3. €31.4145 days
  4. €34.3630 days
  5. €44.3921 days
  6. €40.8514 days
  7. €41.447 days
  8. €52.063 days
  9. €56.191 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 60 days ahead, at €31.41.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and dearest lead time is 79 percent. The dearest point is €56.19, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 60 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€56.19€31.41137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 45 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Taree to Sydney and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

254 km

247 km as the crow flies, 3% further by the route services take. The bearing runs south-west.

Who lives at each end

16,3595,638,830

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

AustraliaTasman SeaWollongongWollongongMaitlandMaitlandBlue MountainsBlue MountainsPort MacquariePort MacquarieTamworthTamworthDubboDubboOrangeOrangeGoulburnGoulburnGriffithGriffithMuswellbrookMuswellbrookTareeTareeSydneySydneyMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

How far it really runs
The route covers 254 km against 247 km in a straight line, a detour of 3 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.

Who runs this route

The flight gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Left luggage near North Sydney railway station

Most of the points near North Sydney railway station open before the first train and shut after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Taree to Sydney

The questions people actually ask about this journey, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Taree to Sydney?

The fastest journey from Taree to Sydney takes 3h 54m door to door, of which 46m is spent moving, on the flight. Most services take around 3h 55m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Taree to Sydney?

The cheapest fare from Taree to Sydney is €31.41, as of 24 September 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €41.44. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Taree to Sydney?

The cheapest way from Taree to Sydney is by flight, at €31.41 for one passenger on 12 October 2026. That journey takes 3h 56m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Taree to Sydney?

Fares from Taree to Sydney bottom out around 60 days before departure, at €31.41. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the dearest lead time is 79 percent, measured on 24 September 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Taree to Sydney?

Monday is the cheapest day to depart from Taree to Sydney, at €33.18. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of 24 September 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Taree to Sydney?

November is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Taree to Sydney, at €31.41 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs services from Taree to Sydney?

1 operators sell services from Taree to Sydney across 1 mode: Regional Express. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Taree to Sydney?

Every service we sell from Taree to Sydney is direct, with around 1 departure a day and a fastest journey of 3h 54m door to door. No connection is needed, so there is no missed connection risk to plan around on this corridor.

Which station or terminal do services from Taree to Sydney use?

Services from Taree to Sydney by flight leave from Taree Airport TRO and arrive at Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport SYD. Allow about 3h 10m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Taree to Sydney?

0 of the 1 operators we sell from Taree to Sydney allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labelled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Taree to Sydney on 24 September 2026: 254 km of route against 247 km in a straight line, 1 services a day, 1 operator a cheapest fare of €31.41, and 3h 54m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

Being on the water gives Sydney a set of days out that do not start at a station.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Sydney and across Australia

Day trips that leave Sydney in the morning and cover a good part of Australia by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Taree reaches 6 places in 1 countries on services we hold, over distances from 69 to 947 km. Sydney reaches 116 places in 32 countries, from 16 to 15,975 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Taree

  • 6Places you can leave for
  • 1Countries
  • 1Operators

Arriving in Sydney

Leaving Sydney

  • 116Places you can leave for
  • 32Countries
  • 57Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this