Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)

Birmingham to Antwerp

Compare trains, buses, flights and ferries from Birmingham to Antwerp. From €47.48, fastest 5h 34m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Birmingham to Antwerp runs about 2 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays between €47.48 and €59.74, every fee included, depending on the operator and the way you travel. The fastest door to door is 5h 34m over 543 km, on services run by 3 operators across 2 modes.

Checked September 22, 2026Priced for October 7, 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

The spread between the cheapest and dearest typical fare on this corridor, across 0 operators and 2 ways of making the journey. The operator sets the price on the day.

Typical fares · Priced for October 7, 2026

€47.48 to €59.74

  • 117%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Birmingham

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 2Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Departure times on this route

12Go lists the departures it sells between Birmingham and Antwerp.

See departures on 12Go

Partner link. The seller pays us a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €101.93Wed23
  2. about €131.08Thu24
  3. about €99.18Fri25
  4. about €89.28Sat26
  5. about €102.48Sun27
  6. about €87.08Mon28
  7. about €86.53Tue29
  8. about €75.53Wed30
  9. about €68.93Thu1
  10. about €70.58Fri2
  11. about €62.88Sat3
  12. about €73.33Sun4
  13. about €50.78Mon5
  14. about €55.18Tue6
  15. about €47.48Wed7
  16. about €74.98Thu8
  17. about €62.33Fri9
  18. about €59.58Sat10
  19. about €52.98Sun11
  20. about €51.88Mon12
  21. about €54.08Tue13

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The bus gets you into Antwerp. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Antwerp for the night the bus gets in

Sort by distance from Antwerpen Centraal and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Birmingham to Antwerp

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €46.9390 days
  2. €50.7860 days
  3. €51.8845 days
  4. €48.0330 days
  5. €54.0821 days
  6. €55.1814 days
  7. €86.537 days
  8. €99.183 days
  9. €101.931 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 90 days ahead, at €46.93.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive lead time is 117 percent. The most expensive point is €101.93, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 90 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€101.93€46.93137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 90 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Birmingham to Antwerp and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

1 hours ahead on arrival. The clock moves even though you do not.

The shape of it

543 km

455 km as the crow flies, 19% further by the route services take. The bearing runs east.

Who lives at each end

1,157,603529,247

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

GermanyFranceNetherlandsBelgiumNorth SeaLondonLondonCologneCologneDublinDublinRotterdamRotterdamFrankfurt am MainFrankfurt am MainDüsseldorfDüsseldorfEssenEssenManchesterManchesterBremenBremenLeedsLeedsLiverpoolLiverpoolBristolBristolThe HagueThe HagueCardiffCardiffLeicesterLeicesterBradfordBradfordBirminghamBirminghamAntwerpAntwerpMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 543 km against 455 km in a straight line, a detour of 19 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Archway, Islington, Southend-on-Sea. The gap between arriving and leaving is 60 minutes, of which about 5 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 16 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

The fare from ANR into Antwerp is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi stand outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in Antwerp

Settled in advance, so the ride into Antwerp costs what it said it would rather than what the cab stand says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

The bus gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Baggage storage near Antwerpen Centraal

Most of the points near Antwerpen Centraal open before the first train and close after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Birmingham to Antwerp

The questions people actually ask about this trip, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Birmingham to Antwerp?

The fastest journey from Birmingham to Antwerp takes 5h 34m door to door, of which 3h 59m is spent moving, on the train. Most services take around 6h 27m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Birmingham to Antwerp?

The cheapest fare from Birmingham to Antwerp is €47.48, as of September 22, 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €87.08. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Birmingham to Antwerp?

The cheapest way from Birmingham to Antwerp is by coach, at €47.48 for one passenger on October 7, 2026. That journey takes 7h 42m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

What is the fastest way to get from Birmingham to Antwerp?

The fastest way from Birmingham to Antwerp is by train, at 5h 43m door to door. Only 3h 59m of that is spent moving; the remaining 1h 44m is reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end. The cheapest fare on that mode is €59.74.

When should I book Birmingham to Antwerp?

Fares from Birmingham to Antwerp bottom out around 90 days before departure, at €46.93. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive lead time is 117 percent, measured on September 22, 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Birmingham to Antwerp?

Monday is the cheapest day to depart from Birmingham to Antwerp, at €51.88. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of September 22, 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Birmingham to Antwerp?

February is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Birmingham to Antwerp, at €42.53 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs service from Birmingham to Antwerp?

3 operators sell services from Birmingham to Antwerp across 2 modes: Avanti West Coast, Eurostar, FlixBus. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Birmingham to Antwerp?

0 percent of the services we sell from Birmingham to Antwerp are direct. The rest connect at Archway, Islington, Southend-on-Sea, with about 60 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

How much CO2 does the journey from Birmingham to Antwerp produce?

Traveling from Birmingham to Antwerp by coach produces about 17.9 kg of CO2 per passenger, the lowest of any mode on this corridor. The same journey by Train produces about 18.1 kg, roughly 1 times as much for one passenger.

Which station or terminal do services from Birmingham to Antwerp use?

Services from Birmingham to Antwerp by train leave from Birmingham New Street and arrive at Antwerpen Centraal. Allow about 44m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Birmingham to Antwerp?

3 of the 3 operators we sell from Birmingham to Antwerp allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labeled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Birmingham to Antwerp on September 22, 2026: 543 km of route against 455 km in a straight line, 3 services a day, 3 operators a cheapest fare of €47.48, and 5h 34m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

Being on the water gives Antwerp a set of days out that do not start at a station.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Antwerp and across Belgium

Day trips that leave Antwerp in the morning and cover a good part of Belgium by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Birmingham reaches 236 places in 54 countries on services we hold, over distances from 26 to 11,345 km. Antwerp reaches 129 places in 23 countries, from 30 to 10,551 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Birmingham

  • 236Places you can leave for
  • 54Countries
  • 56Operators

Arriving in Antwerp

Leaving Antwerp

  • 129Places you can leave for
  • 23Countries
  • 14Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this