Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)

Chiang Mai to Ranong

Compare trains, buses, flights and ferries from Chiang Mai to Ranong. From €109.79, fastest 8h 3m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Chiang Mai to Ranong runs about 1 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €109.79, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 8h 3m over 1,065 km, on services run by 2 operators across 1 mode.

Checked September 23, 2026Priced for October 14, 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €109.79, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for October 14, 2026

€109.79

  • 227%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Chiang Mai

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 1Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Departure times on this route

12Go lists the departures it sells between Chiang Mai and Ranong.

See departures on 12Go

Partner link. The seller pays us a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €314.39Thu24
  2. about €265.44Fri25
  3. about €287.99Sat26
  4. about €225.84Sun27
  5. about €169.74Mon28
  6. about €148.84Tue29
  7. about €204.39Wed30
  8. about €198.89Thu1
  9. about €142.79Fri2
  10. about €151.04Sat3
  11. about €169.74Sun4
  12. about €141.69Mon5
  13. about €132.89Tue6
  14. about €140.59Wed7
  15. about €168.09Thu8
  16. about €129.04Fri9
  17. about €136.19Sat10
  18. about €129.04Sun11
  19. about €121.34Mon12
  20. about €126.29Tue13
  21. about €109.79Wed14

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The train gets you into Ranong. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Ranong for the night the train gets in

Sort by distance from Ranong Provincial Transport Station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Chiang Mai to Ranong

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €121.8990 days
  2. €96.0460 days
  3. €110.3445 days
  4. €119.1430 days
  5. €109.7921 days
  6. €140.5914 days
  7. €204.397 days
  8. €287.993 days
  9. €314.391 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 60 days ahead, at €96.04.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive lead time is 227 percent. The most expensive point is €314.39, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 60 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€314.39€96.04137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 60 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Chiang Mai to Ranong and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

1,065 km

982 km as the crow flies, 8% further by the route services take. The bearing runs south.

Who lives at each end

127,24024,561

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

IndiaMyanmar (Burma)ThailandLaosCambodiaGuangzhouGuangzhouHo Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh CityDhakaDhakaBengaluruBengaluruHanoiHanoiHyderabadHyderabadNanningNanningBangkokBangkokKolkataKolkataXiamenXiamenYangonYangonPunePuneQuezon CityQuezon CityHaikouHaikouCoimbatoreCoimbatoreIndoreIndoreChiang MaiChiang MaiRanongRanongMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 1,065 km against 982 km in a straight line, a detour of 8 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Bangkok. The gap between arriving and leaving is 60 minutes, of which about 14 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 16 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

The fare from UNN into Ranong is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi stand outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in Ranong

Settled in advance, so the ride into Ranong costs what it said it would rather than what the cab stand says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

Ranong is small enough to see in an afternoon, which is easier without the luggage. Storing it is not our business.

Left luggage lockers

Baggage storage near Ranong Provincial Transport Station

Most of the points near Ranong Provincial Transport Station open before the first train and close after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Chiang Mai to Ranong

The questions people actually ask about this trip, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

The fastest journey from Chiang Mai to Ranong takes 8h 3m door to door, of which 5h 44m is spent moving, on the train. Most services take around 8h 19m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

The cheapest fare from Chiang Mai to Ranong is €109.79, as of September 23, 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €148.84. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

The cheapest way from Chiang Mai to Ranong is by train, at €109.79 for one passenger on October 14, 2026. That journey takes 8h 41m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Chiang Mai to Ranong?

Fares from Chiang Mai to Ranong bottom out around 60 days before departure, at €96.04. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive lead time is 227 percent, measured on September 23, 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Chiang Mai to Ranong?

Tuesday is the cheapest day to depart from Chiang Mai to Ranong, at €132.89. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of September 23, 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Chiang Mai to Ranong?

February is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Chiang Mai to Ranong, at €87.24 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs service from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

2 operators sell services from Chiang Mai to Ranong across 1 mode: Nok Air, การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

0 percent of the services we sell from Chiang Mai to Ranong are direct. The rest connect at Bangkok, with about 60 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Chiang Mai to Ranong use?

Services from Chiang Mai to Ranong by train leave from Chiang Mai Railway Station and arrive at Ranong Airport UNN. Allow about 1h 57m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Chiang Mai to Ranong?

1 of the 2 operators we sell from Chiang Mai to Ranong allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labeled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Chiang Mai to Ranong on September 23, 2026: 1065 km of route against 982 km in a straight line, 1 services a day, 2 operators a cheapest fare of €109.79, and 8h 3m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

The train is the simple part. What you do once you are in Ranong is somebody else's catalog.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Ranong and across Thailand

Day trips that leave Ranong in the morning and cover a good part of Thailand by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Chiang Mai reaches 125 places in 23 countries on services we hold, over distances from 20 to 13,358 km. Ranong reaches 8 places in 1 countries, from 84 to 982 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Chiang Mai

  • 125Places you can leave for
  • 23Countries
  • 28Operators

Arriving in Ranong

Leaving Ranong

  • 8Places you can leave for
  • 1Countries
  • 2Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this