Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)

Kolkata to Rajahmundry

Compare trains, buses, flights and ferries from Kolkata to Rajahmundry. From €119.32, fastest 7h 38m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Kolkata to Rajahmundry runs about 1 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €119.32, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 7h 38m over 1,586 km, on services run by 1 operator across 1 mode.

Checked September 23, 2026Priced for October 13, 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €119.32, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for October 13, 2026

€119.32

  • 156%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Kolkata

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 1Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €348.24Thu24
  2. about €342.93Fri25
  3. about €313.43Sat26
  4. about €249.71Sun27
  5. about €279.80Mon28
  6. about €262.10Tue29
  7. about €185.40Wed30
  8. about €273.90Thu1
  9. about €201.33Fri2
  10. about €249.71Sat3
  11. about €188.94Sun4
  12. about €182.45Mon5
  13. about €170.65Tue6
  14. about €155.90Wed7
  15. about €168.88Thu8
  16. about €193.07Fri9
  17. about €173.01Sat10
  18. about €196.61Sun11
  19. about €160.03Mon12
  20. about €119.32Tue13
  21. about €165.34Wed14

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The flight gets you into Rajahmundry. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Rajahmundry for the night the flight gets in

Sort by distance from Kovvur railway station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Kolkata to Rajahmundry

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €179.5090 days
  2. €143.5160 days
  3. €135.8445 days
  4. €156.4930 days
  5. €165.3421 days
  6. €155.9014 days
  7. €185.407 days
  8. €313.433 days
  9. €348.241 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 45 days ahead, at €135.84.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive lead time is 156 percent. The most expensive point is €348.24, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 45 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€348.24€135.84137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 45 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Kolkata to Rajahmundry and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

1,586 km

925 km as the crow flies, 71% further by the route services take. The bearing runs south-west.

Who lives at each end

4,631,392376,333

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

IndiaMyanmar (Burma)ChinaArabian SeaBay of BengalMumbaiMumbaiDhakaDhakaHyderabadHyderabadAhmedabadAhmedabadBangkokBangkokSuratSuratYangonYangonChittagongChittagongNagpurNagpurIndoreIndoreVadodaraVadodaraPatnaPatnaKhulnaKhulnaNashikNashikRajkotRajkotJamshedpurJamshedpurKolkataKolkataRajamahendravaramRajamahendravaramMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 1,586 km against 925 km in a straight line, a detour of 71 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Hyderabad. The gap between arriving and leaving is 96 minutes, of which about 5 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 10 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is ours to fix and you are rebooked at no charge.

The fare from RJA into Rajahmundry is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi stand outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in Rajahmundry

Settled in advance, so the ride into Rajahmundry costs what it said it would rather than what the cab stand says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

The flight gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Baggage storage near Kovvur railway station

Most of the points near Kovvur railway station open before the first train and close after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Kolkata to Rajahmundry

The questions people actually ask about this trip, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

The fastest journey from Kolkata to Rajahmundry takes 7h 38m door to door, of which 2h 52m is spent moving, on the flight. Most services take around 7h 43m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

The cheapest fare from Kolkata to Rajahmundry is €119.32, as of September 23, 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €193.07. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

The cheapest way from Kolkata to Rajahmundry is by flight, at €119.32 for one passenger on October 13, 2026. That journey takes 7h 38m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

Fares from Kolkata to Rajahmundry bottom out around 45 days before departure, at €135.84. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive lead time is 156 percent, measured on September 23, 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

Wednesday is the cheapest day to depart from Kolkata to Rajahmundry, at €165.34. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of September 23, 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

December is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Kolkata to Rajahmundry, at €125.81 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs service from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

1 operators sell services from Kolkata to Rajahmundry across 1 mode: IndiGo Airlines. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

0 percent of the services we sell from Kolkata to Rajahmundry are direct. The rest connect at Hyderabad, with about 96 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Kolkata to Rajahmundry use?

Services from Kolkata to Rajahmundry by flight leave from Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport CCU and arrive at Rajahmundry Airport RJA. Allow about 3h 10m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Kolkata to Rajahmundry?

0 of the 1 operators we sell from Kolkata to Rajahmundry allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labeled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Kolkata to Rajahmundry on September 23, 2026: 1586 km of route against 925 km in a straight line, 1 services a day, 1 operator a cheapest fare of €119.32, and 7h 38m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

The flight is the simple part. What you do once you are in Rajahmundry is somebody else's catalog.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Rajahmundry and across India

Day trips that leave Rajahmundry in the morning and cover a good part of India by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Kolkata reaches 181 places in 21 countries on services we hold, over distances from 41 to 12,574 km. Rajahmundry reaches 28 places in 1 countries, from 43 to 1,376 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Kolkata

  • 181Places you can leave for
  • 21Countries
  • 26Operators

Arriving in Rajahmundry

Leaving Rajahmundry

  • 28Places you can leave for
  • 1Countries
  • 4Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this