Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)

Meerut to Bareilly

Compare trains, buses, flights and ferries from Meerut to Bareilly. From €33.33, fastest 4h 10m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Meerut to Bareilly runs about 3 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €33.33, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 4h 10m over 287 km, on services run by 3 operators across 1 mode.

Checked September 23, 2026Priced for October 14, 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €33.33, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for October 14, 2026

€33.33

  • 203%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Meerut

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 3Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Departure times on this route

12Go lists the departures it sells between Meerut and Bareilly.

See departures on 12Go

Partner link. The seller pays us a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €94.39Thu24
  2. about €74.59Fri25
  3. about €58.64Sat26
  4. about €60.84Sun27
  5. about €49.84Mon28
  6. about €62.48Tue29
  7. about €48.18Wed30
  8. about €58.09Thu1
  9. about €54.78Fri2
  10. about €47.09Sat3
  11. about €49.29Sun4
  12. about €39.38Mon5
  13. about €45.43Tue6
  14. about €36.09Wed7
  15. about €44.89Thu8
  16. about €44.33Fri9
  17. about €38.84Sat10
  18. about €38.29Sun11
  19. about €33.88Mon12
  20. about €35.53Tue13
  21. about €33.33Wed14

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The train gets you into Bareilly. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Bareilly for the night the train gets in

Sort by distance from Bareilly City railway station and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Meerut to Bareilly

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €41.0390 days
  2. €31.1360 days
  3. €33.3345 days
  4. €39.9330 days
  5. €33.3321 days
  6. €36.0914 days
  7. €48.187 days
  8. €58.643 days
  9. €94.391 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 60 days ahead, at €31.13.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive lead time is 203 percent. The most expensive point is €94.39, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 60 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€94.39€31.13137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 60 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Meerut to Bareilly and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

287 km

182 km as the crow flies, 58% further by the route services take. The bearing runs east.

Who lives at each end

1,223,184745,435

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

IndiaNepalDelhiDelhiFaridabadFaridabadGurugramGurugramNarelaNarelaAligarhAligarhMorādābādMorādābādRohtakRohtakMuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagarMathuraMathuraAlwarAlwarShahjahanpurShahjahanpurHisarHisarKarnālKarnālPanipatPanipatSonīpatSonīpatSīkarSīkarMeerutMeerutBareillyBareillyMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 287 km against 182 km in a straight line, a detour of 58 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Loni, Ghāziābād, Delhi. The gap between arriving and leaving is 72 minutes, of which about 5 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 13 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

The fare from BEK into Bareilly is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi stand outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in Bareilly

Settled in advance, so the ride into Bareilly costs what it said it would rather than what the cab stand says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

The train gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Baggage storage near Bareilly City railway station

Most of the points near Bareilly City railway station open before the first train and close after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Meerut to Bareilly

The questions people actually ask about this trip, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Meerut to Bareilly?

The fastest journey from Meerut to Bareilly takes 4h 10m door to door, of which 2h 15m is spent moving, on the train. Most services take around 4h 20m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Meerut to Bareilly?

The cheapest fare from Meerut to Bareilly is €33.33, as of September 23, 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €50.38. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Meerut to Bareilly?

The cheapest way from Meerut to Bareilly is by train, at €33.33 for one passenger on October 14, 2026. That journey takes 4h 11m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Meerut to Bareilly?

Fares from Meerut to Bareilly bottom out around 60 days before departure, at €31.13. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive lead time is 203 percent, measured on September 23, 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Meerut to Bareilly?

Wednesday is the cheapest day to depart from Meerut to Bareilly, at €36.09. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of September 23, 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Meerut to Bareilly?

February is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Meerut to Bareilly, at €33.88 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs service from Meerut to Bareilly?

3 operators sell services from Meerut to Bareilly across 1 mode: Indian Railway, North Eastern Railway, Northern Railway. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Meerut to Bareilly?

0 percent of the services we sell from Meerut to Bareilly are direct. The rest connect at Loni, Ghāziābād, Delhi, with about 72 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Meerut to Bareilly use?

Services from Meerut to Bareilly by train leave from Meerut Cantt railway station and arrive at Bareilly City railway station. Allow about 44m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Meerut to Bareilly?

3 of the 3 operators we sell from Meerut to Bareilly allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labeled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Meerut to Bareilly on September 23, 2026: 287 km of route against 182 km in a straight line, 3 services a day, 3 operators a cheapest fare of €33.33, and 4h 10m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

The train is the simple part. What you do once you are in Bareilly is somebody else's catalog.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Bareilly and across India

Day trips that leave Bareilly in the morning and cover a good part of India by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Meerut reaches 42 places in 1 countries on services we hold, over distances from 44 to 995 km. Bareilly reaches 71 places in 1 countries, from 46 to 1,722 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Meerut

  • 42Places you can leave for
  • 1Countries
  • 2Operators

Arriving in Bareilly

Leaving Bareilly

  • 71Places you can leave for
  • 1Countries
  • 6Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this