Night View of Verona from "Torricelle" hills.

Positano to Verona

Compare trains, buses, flights and ferries from Positano to Verona. From €74.58, fastest 7h 6m, with the total price and every fee shown up front.

Positano to Verona runs about 1 times a day, with the first departure around 07:30 and the last around 07:30. One passenger pays €74.58, every fee included. The fastest door to door is 7h 6m over 607 km, on services run by 2 operators across 1 mode.

Checked September 24, 2026Priced for October 14, 2026One passenger, all fees included

What one seat costs

Every operator we hold on this corridor starts at €74.58, so there is no spread to show.

Typical fares · Priced for October 14, 2026

€74.58

  • 197%Moves across the booking window

When it runs, leaving Positano

Typical first and last departure on this corridor.

  • 07:30First departure
  • 07:30Last departure
  • 1Services per day
  • 0%Run direct

Departure times on this route

12Go lists the departures it sells between Positano and Verona.

See departures on 12Go

Partner link. The seller pays us a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Fares by date

What this journey usually costs, by departure date. It shows which days run dearer.

Typical fares

  1. about €223.08Fri25
  2. about €151.58Sat26
  3. about €140.58Sun27
  4. about €130.68Mon28
  5. about €128.48Tue29
  6. about €147.18Wed30
  7. about €143.88Thu1
  8. about €120.23Fri2
  9. about €130.68Sat3
  10. about €110.33Sun4
  11. about €77.33Mon5
  12. about €107.03Tue6
  13. about €84.48Wed7
  14. about €99.88Thu8
  15. about €104.83Fri9
  16. about €82.28Sat10
  17. about €86.13Sun11
  18. about €85.03Mon12
  19. about €89.43Tue13
  20. about €74.58Wed14
  21. about €103.73Thu15

Based on what this route has cost recently. The live fare is confirmed when you book.

The ferry gets you into Verona. These two partners take it from there, and the bed is theirs to book.

A hotel room

A room in Verona for the night the ferry gets in

Sort by distance from Verona Porta Nuova and you can see which places are ten minutes on foot and which are not.

Partner links. We earn a commission when a booking completes, and it never changes what you pay.

Booking window

When to book Positano to Verona

The same search run across the whole booking window, so the shape of the curve is visible rather than described.

  1. €81.1890 days
  2. €75.1360 days
  3. €87.7845 days
  4. €98.7830 days
  5. €103.7321 days
  6. €99.8814 days
  7. €143.887 days
  8. €140.583 days
  9. €223.081 days
Cheapest lead time
Fares bottom out around 60 days ahead, at €75.13.
How much it moves
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive lead time is 197 percent. The most expensive point is €223.08, 1 days out.
What that means
Today sits inside the cheap window, which closes about 60 days before departure. Waiting from here has usually cost money on this corridor rather than saved it.
€223.08€75.13137142130456090

Book now Fares on this route are lowest around 60 days ahead. You are inside that window.

This corridor, specifically

Facts that apply to Positano to Verona and to no other route on the site.

Clocks

Both ends keep the same time, so the arrival is the departure plus the journey.

The shape of it

607 km

605 km as the crow flies, 0% further by the route services take. The bearing runs north-west.

Who lives at each end

2,334 → 258,031

Population at the departure city and at the arrival city, which is usually what decides how often anything runs.

The route

FranceSpainRomaniaTürkiyeBulgariaHungaryAustriaMediterranean SeaIstanbulIstanbulBursaBursaIzmirIzmirRomeRomeBucharestBucharestViennaViennaBarcelonaBarcelonaMunichMunichMilanMilanBelgradeBelgradeSofiaSofiaOdesaOdesaMarseilleMarseilleValenciaValenciaSarajevoSarajevoZaragozaZaragozaPositanoPositanoVeronaVeronaMap data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)Map data: Natural Earth, GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
The journey

What the journey looks like

Direct or connecting, how far the route really runs, and what happens when a connection is missed.

Direct or connecting
0% of the services we sell on this corridor run through without a change. The remaining 100% involve one connection.
How far it really runs
The route covers 607 km against 605 km in a straight line, a detour of 0 percent. Track and road geometry account for the difference.
Where the change is
Connections are made at Naples. The gap between arriving and leaving is 45 minutes, of which about 14 is walking.
If the connection is missed
The tightest connection we sell here has a 20 percent chance of not being made on the timetable alone. Part of this journey is a self transfer between separate tickets, so leave more time than the minimum and expect to check in again.

The fare from VRN into Verona is set by whoever drives it.

A taxi stand outside an airport terminal

A car waiting when you land in Verona

Settled in advance, so the ride into Verona costs what it said it would rather than what the cab stand says.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the fare is the same as going direct.

Who runs this route

The ferry gets in hours before any room is ready. Holding a bag is not what we sell.

Left luggage lockers

Baggage storage near Verona Porta Nuova

Most of the points near Verona Porta Nuova open before the first train and close after the last one.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and the price is the same as going direct.

Questions about Positano to Verona

The questions people actually ask about this trip, answered from the same prices and times the page above is built on rather than written once and left to go stale.

How long does it take to get from Positano to Verona?

The fastest journey from Positano to Verona takes 7h 6m door to door, of which 5h 40m is spent moving, on the ferry. Most services take around 7h 26m, because that average includes slower stopping services and journeys with a connection. Times include reaching the terminal and leaving it at the far end.

How much does it cost to travel from Positano to Verona?

The cheapest fare from Positano to Verona is €74.58, as of September 24, 2026. A typical fare across the next three weeks is €107.03. Both figures are the total for one passenger, including taxes, supplier fees and our service fee, so nothing is added at checkout.

What is the cheapest way to get from Positano to Verona?

The cheapest way from Positano to Verona is by ferry, at €74.58 for one passenger on October 14, 2026. That journey takes 7h 32m door to door. Cheaper is rarely faster on this corridor, and the comparison table on this page shows what each mode costs against what it saves.

When should I book Positano to Verona?

Fares from Positano to Verona bottom out around 60 days before departure, at €75.13. Across the whole booking window the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive lead time is 197 percent, measured on September 24, 2026. Booking inside the last week has consistently cost more on this corridor.

Which day of the week is cheapest for Positano to Verona?

Wednesday is the cheapest day to depart from Positano to Verona, at €84.48. That is the median of 21 priced departure days across the next three weeks, as of September 24, 2026. Shifting a departure by one day is usually worth more than shifting the booking by one week.

Which month is cheapest for Positano to Verona?

November is the cheapest of the next 5 months to travel from Positano to Verona, at €70.73 for one passenger. Each month is priced on its fifteenth, so the comparison is like for like rather than a mix of weekends and midweek departures.

Who runs service from Positano to Verona?

2 operators sell services from Positano to Verona across 1 mode: NLG, Trenitalia. Journey times, fares and fare conditions differ between them, and the operator table on this page compares all of them on speed, flexibility and what is provided on board.

Is there a direct service from Positano to Verona?

0 percent of the services we sell from Positano to Verona are direct. The rest connect at Naples, with about 45 minutes between the two services. Both legs are sold on one booking, so a missed connection is rebooked at no charge.

Which station or terminal do services from Positano to Verona use?

Services from Positano to Verona by ferry leave from POSITANO and arrive at Verona Porta Nuova. Allow about 1h 7m in total for reaching the departure terminal and leaving the arrival one, which is already included in every door to door time on this page.

Can I change or refund a ticket from Positano to Verona?

2 of the 2 operators we sell from Positano to Verona allow a change or a refund. A change on a changeable fare costs €5.00. The operator table on this page names which is which, and the condition is shown again before you pay.

Where these numbers come from

Places, coordinates, operators, which operator serves which pair, and every distance on this page are real and come from open data. Where a corridor has a filed timetable the departure times are real too, and ferry fares are the prices the operators publish themselves.

Observed service A carrier record names this operator on this pair, carried through unchanged.

Prices come from the supplier wherever we hold a live quote. Elsewhere we show an indicative price built from the real distance, the real operator and a fare curve over lead time, day of the week and season. Those are labeled Estimated fare and cannot be booked.

Defined in full at Door to door, Fares, The booking window, Carbon, Distances

On this page
Every figure above was computed for Positano to Verona on September 24, 2026: 607 km of route against 605 km in a straight line, 1 services a day, 2 operators a cheapest fare of €74.58, and 7h 6m door to door on the fastest mode. The return direction is computed separately and its numbers are not these numbers.

The ferry is the simple part. What you do once you are in Verona is somebody else's catalog.

A guided tour group

Day trips out of Verona and across Italy

Day trips that leave Verona in the morning and cover a good part of Italy by evening.

Partner links. We earn a commission on a booking, and it never changes the price.

The two ends, compared

Positano reaches 40 places in 9 countries on services we hold, over distances from 8 to 8,667 km. Verona reaches 160 places in 33 countries, from 35 to 8,062 km.

Other ways to make this journey

Leaving Positano

  • 40Places you can leave for
  • 9Countries
  • 11Operators

Arriving in Verona

Leaving Verona

  • 160Places you can leave for
  • 33Countries
  • 44Operators

Find tickets

Plan with Ori

Ori, the trip planner

Ask it something like this